List Of NATO Countries In 2022, Is India Part Of NATO? How Many Countries Are Part Of NATO?

Spread the love

In this article we will have covered the following points, List Of NATO Countries In 2022, Is India Part Of NATO? How Many Countries Are Part Of NATO?

What is NATO?

NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) is an international alliance that consists of 30 member states from North America and Europe. It was established at the signing of the North Atlantic Treaty on 4 April 1949. Article Five of the treaty states that if an armed attack occurs against one of the member states, it shall be considered an attack against all members, and other members shall assist the attacked member, with armed forces if necessary.

List Of NATO Countries In 2022

Member stateAccessionPopulation
Albania1 April 20093,088,385
Belgium24 August 194911,778,842
Bulgaria29 March 20046,919,180
Canada24 August 194937,943,231
Croatia1 April 20094,208,973
Czechia
as the Czech Republic
12 March 199910,702,596
Denmark24 August 19495,894,687
Estonia29 March 20041,220,042
France24 August 194968,084,217
Germany8 May 195579,903,481
Greece18 February 195210,569,703
Hungary12 March 19999,728,337
Iceland24 August 1949354,234
Italy24 August 194962,390,364
Latvia29 March 20041,862,687
Lithuania29 March 20042,711,566
Luxembourg24 August 1949639,589
Montenegro5 June 2017607,414
Netherlands24 August 194917,337,403
North Macedonia27 March 20202,128,262[d]
Norway24 August 19495,509,591
Poland12 March 199938,185,913
Portugal24 August 194910,263,850
Romania29 March 200421,230,362
Slovakia29 March 20045,436,066
Slovenia29 March 20042,102,106
Spain30 May 198247,260,584
Turkey18 February 195282,482,383
United Kingdom24 August 194967,081,000
United States24 August 1949334,998,398

Which Is Better – Iron Dome Vs Russian S400

How Many Countries Are Part Of NATO?

NATO member countries include 2 North American countries, 27 European countries, and 1 Eurasian country. The list of NATO Countries until now is given below:

Is India a NATO member country?

No, India is not a NATO member country.

Is Ukraine a NATO member country?

No, Ukraine is not a NATO member country. Ukraine is though a NATO partner country, which means that it may join the NATO in the future.

What is Russia’s issue with NATO and Ukraine?

Russia is against the former Soviet Union Republic Ukraine joining the NATO alliance. Russia wants NATO to bar Ukraine from joining NATO, which the US and its allies have refused to do. 

Russia also wants NATO to cease its military activities in Eastern Europe, claiming that the Western powers are using the alliance to encroach on Russia. NATO rejected this saying that only a small number of its member states actually share border with Russia.

Military personnel Countries Wise

The following list is sourced from the 2018 edition of “The Military Balance” published annually by the International Institute for Strategic Studies.

CountryActive militaryReserve militaryParamilitaryTotal
Albania10,000050010,500
Belgium28,8005,000033,800
Bulgaria31,3003,000034,300
Canada67,49036,3004,500108,290
Croatia15,65003,00018,650
Czechia23,2002,359025,559
Denmark16,10045,700061,800
Estonia6,60012,00015,80034,400
France202,70072,300103,400378,400
Germany178,60027,900500207,000
Greece141,350220,5004,000365,850
Hungary27,80044,00012,00083,800
Iceland200200250650
Italy174,50018,300182,350375,150
Latvia5,3107,850013,160
Lithuania20,52190,00014,400124,921
Luxembourg90006001,500
Montenegro1,950010,10012,050
Netherlands35,4104,6605,90045,970
North Macedonia8,0004,8507,60020,450
Norway23,95038,590062,540
Poland105,000073,400178,400
Portugal30,500211,95044,000286,450
Romania69,30050,00079,900199,200
Slovakia15,8500015,850
Slovenia7,2501,7605,95014,960
Spain121,20015,45076,750213,400
Turkey355,200378,700156,800890,700
United Kingdom146,65044,2500190,900
United States1,348,400857,95002,206,350
NATO3,219,6812,193,569801,7006,214,950

Israel’s Iron Dome Vs Russian S400

FOLLOW US ON GOOGLE NEWS
x